Serious incident Boeing 757-2B6 CN-RMT, Friday 3 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 March 2006
Time:21:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2B6
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc (RAM)
Registration: CN-RMT
MSN: 23686/103
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Casablanca-Mohammed V International Airport (CMN/GMMN) -   Morocco
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: BEA Maroc
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A300-600 of Air Atlanta Icelandic, registration TF-ELW, chartered by Air France, effecting an instrument (IFR) transport flight, landed in the night on runway 35 right at the Mohammed V airport at 21:41 hours UTC, coming from Nouakchott.
While taxiing towards parking site J14 leaving the taxiway P, the A300-600 aircraft, registration marks TF-ELW, hit a Boeing 757-200 aircraft, registration marks CN-RMT, parked on parking site J11. The 757 suffered substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA Maroc
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rnsa.is/media/1402/m-01306_aig-06_tf-elw_utdrattur_ur_lokaskyrslu.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5696985 (Photo)