| Date: | Wednesday 15 February 2006 |
| Time: | 18:17 LT |
| Type: | Fokker 50 |
| Owner/operator: | Flugfélag Íslands |
| Registration: | TF-JMO |
| MSN: | 20205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW125B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Near Ísafjörður Airport (IFJ/BIIS) -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK) |
| Destination airport: | Ísafjördur Airport (IFJ/BIIS) |
| Investigating agency: | RNF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft TF-JMO was on a scheduled flight from Reykjavík Airport to Ísafjörður Airport with 33 passengers. The weather information the flight crew had for Ísafjörður Airport was as follows: Wind 50 degrees (northeast) 20-33 knots, visibility four kilometers, snowing, light clouds at 800 feet, mostly cloudy at 1,500 feet and air pressure 990 hPa.
The flight from Reykjavík Airport was routine, but due to visibility, a holding flight was flown at the Reykjanes School NDB before flying along the centerline beacon (LLZ) to Öguri (OG LLZ/DME) according to the instrument flight chart for Ísafjörður Airport as can be seen in Figure 1 below. Approximately 6 nautical miles and at an altitude of about 500 feet northwest of Öguri, the aircraft landed in severe turbulence and at the same time the crew received a warning from the aircraft's ground control system about terrain nearby and an order to climb (TERRAIN AHEAD PULL UP PULL UP). The aircraft's autopilot failed due to the turbulence. The warning caused the crew to doubt the reliability of the navigation instruments, immediately abort the approach, begin a go-around, and climb on course 331 out of Ísafjörður Deep.
Due to the turbulence in Ísafjarðardjúpur, the crew decided to return to Reykjavík Airport. The Air Accident Investigation Board was notified of the incident by the pilot and the flight operations manager of Flugfélag Íslands, and the flight recorders of the aircraft were taken for reading.
Flight recorder readings indicated that there was considerable turbulence in Ísafjarðardjúp. The aircraft lost about 270 feet of altitude at the time the autopilot disengaged. Subsequently, a deviating flight was initiated. The minimum indicated airspeed (IAS) was 145 knots and the maximum was 160 knots. The maximum vertical acceleration was +1.8G (m/s2) and the minimum was +0.5G (m/s2).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.rnsa.is/media/1408/2008-05-21_m-00806_aig-03_tf-jmo_lokaskyrsla.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6007828 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 July 2015 |
9Q-CJB |
Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation - CAA |
0 |
Goma Airport (GOM) |
 |
sub |