This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 April 2025 |
| Time: | c 10:30 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Korean Air |
| Registration: | HL7208 |
| MSN: | 34817/753 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | south of Jeju -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Korean Air flight KE651, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, was en route at FL340 to the South of Jeju when a crack developed in a cockpit window layer.
The flight crew diverted to Jeju Airport (CJU).
The aircraft resumed service on April 18.
Sources:
https://www.newstong.co.kr/view3.aspx?seq=13574049 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hl7208#39eacf67 