Incident Boeing 737-8B5 (WL) HL7560, Tuesday 8 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8B5 (WL)
Owner/operator:Jin Air
Registration: HL7560
MSN: 29981/622
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:en route Gwangju-Jeju -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gwangju (Kwangju) Airport (KWJ/RKJJ)
Destination airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jin Air flight LJ451, a Boeing 737-800, lost a panel of the lower fuselage during a flight from Gwangju to Jeju, South Korea.
The panel was not located at the departure, nor at the destination airport.

Sources:

https://n.news.naver.com/article/014/0005334482

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2019 HL7560 Korean Air 0 Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) unk