Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN241, Friday 22 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 September 1944
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:181 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN241
MSN: EL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ham, Veghel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a Close Air Support operation in support of operation Market Garden. While attacking German troop concentrations of the Kampfgruppe Walther at Erp and Veghel, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
The pilot, P/O. D.R.O. Shearburn, rests at Eindhoven; grave KK 207.

Shearburn was found dead in his cockpit. Allied soldiers buried him in a field grave near the wreckage. Initially he was registered as missing, but on October 30, 1944 a search for a wreck or grave was undertaken from B.78 Eindhoven. Flying an Auster at low altitude, his Squadron Commander, S/Ldr. A.E.S. Vincent, found him.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4278&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.bhic.nl/ontdekken/verhalen/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-in-erp-1940-1945

Media: