| Date: | Sunday 23 January 2005 |
| Time: | 13:06 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-341 |
| Owner/operator: | Iberia, opb Air Atlanta Icelandic |
| Registration: | TF-ATI |
| MSN: | 24107/702 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 335 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Sunday, 23 January 2005, a B747-300 aircraft, registration TF-ATI, operated by Iberia, was getting ready to take off shortly after 13:001 from runway 36L at Madrid- Barajas airport. It was on a regularly scheduled flight, IB6501, and aboard the aircraft were 318 passengers and 17 crew members en route to Santo Domingo (SDQ).
VMC conditions prevailed, with calm to slight winds, no precipitation and a temperature of 9 °C. The runway used, measuring 4,350 m, was dry. The total takeoff weight of the aircraft was 323,722 kg, including 106,540 kg of fuel. (The maximum structural weight was 377,842 kg.) The taxiing operation proceeded normally, covering some 3,500 m from the parking stand to the head of runway 36L. The aircraft entered the runway and started the takeoff with the fuselage landing gear steering locked and centered and using reduced power.
At a ground speed of 35 kt, the crew felt what they believed to be normal shakes and vibrations resulting from the irregularities of the asphalted surface. The hood on the captain’s instrument panel started to vibrate, but stopped when the vibrations were dampened by a crew member’s hand.
The takeoff run continued and when the copilot called out the 80-kt speed, the vibrations of the hood and instrument panels increased considerably. The aircraft was jerking sideways and lurching abnormally, so the decision was made to abort the takeoff.
Noises, a smell of rubber and objects being thrown up were noticed along with the shaking. The instrument panels became loose. The strong jolts hampered the operation of the controls, and despite the nose gear steering control impacting the captain’s hand, he managed to stop the aircraft within the runway. The vibrations increased during braking and did not cease until the aircraft came to a complete stop.
An emergency was declared and the crew informed the fire brigade of the high brake temperature, which responded immediately. The brigade verified that there was no fire and escorted the airplane some 5,000 m from the exit at the end of the runway via taxiway Z-2 to the parking stand assigned to the aircraft in the industrial area in front of Iberia hangar 3, to which it proceeded under its own power.
The passengers were informed after the rejected takeoff that they were returning to the parking area, where they were disembarked via the stairs onto ground crew shuttles as per normal procedures.
Shortly after the aircraft came to a definitive stop, the high brake temperature caused a trip of the thermal fuses on the main left wing-mounted and fuselage legs, which deflated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-001/2005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.rnsa.is/media/1421/m-01205_aig-003_lokaskyrsla-tf-ati.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/447083 (Photo)
Location