| Date: | Wednesday 31 December 2003 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3Q8 (QC) |
| Owner/operator: | Íslandsflug |
| Registration: | TF-ELN |
| MSN: | 23766/1375 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK) -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) |
| Destination airport: | Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK) |
| Investigating agency: | RNF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight TF-ELN was a ferry flight from Keflavík Airport to Reykjavík Airport on December 31, 2003. The flight also included pilot training, so the pilot-in-command was in the right seat of the aircraft. The pilot-in-command was at the controls during the landing. During the preparation for the flight, which took place at Keflavík Airport, information on weather and braking conditions was obtained from the Reykjavík Airport control tower, among other things. The wind was reported to be 030°/5 knots, visibility more than 10 km, and braking conditions on runway 01 42/44/44.
Takeoff from Keflavík Airport was at 08:23 and the flight was visual to Reykjavík.
According to the aircraft's flight log, the approach to runway 01 was normal and in accordance with the operator's procedures. On final approach, the crew received information from the control tower that the wind was 030°/20 knots. According to the flight log, TF-ELN landed on runway 01 at 08:30. The aircraft's braking system was set to "Autobrake 2", a wing angle of 40° and a speed of about 130 knots. The first signs of the landing were about 270 meters from the runway's lateral threshold.
During the landing, the pilot noticed that the aircraft was not slowing down sufficiently and the throttles were set to maximum and the brakes were applied. The aircraft traveled along the runway centerline until the speed had dropped to 35 knots. At that time, there were about 187 meters of available landing distance remaining. The pilot then attempted to turn the aircraft around on the runway by turning it to the right and then back to the left, and the aircraft came to rest transversely in a safe area beyond the end of the runway. At that time, it had traveled 1260 meters from the point it touched the runway or about 1530 meters from the runway's offset threshold or 43 meters ahead of the end of the runway, which is 1487 meters (available landing distance). No damage was found to the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | M-07503/AIG-39 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.rnsa.is/media/1455/m-07503_aig-39_tf-eln_lokaskyrsla_14_februar_2007.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/207783 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 July 2003 |
TF-ELN |
Íslandsflug |
0 |
Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) |
 |
non |
Location