Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JR208, Friday 22 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 September 1944
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: JR208
MSN: ZY-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Asten, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from an operation in support of Market Garden.
The pilot, F/Sgt. J.A.D. Meechan, survived the crash but his further where-abouts are unknown.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4279&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps