Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X2968, Saturday 21 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 February 1942
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: X2968
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wootton Down, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from RAF Upper Heyford on a night training flight and crashed at Wooton Downs after three attempted landings at RAF Upper Heyford.

Known crew:
Pilot: R/78183 Sgt Donald George Allen (RCAF) - Killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1109416 Sgt George Crawford Robertson (RAFVR) - Killed

Sources:

The National Archives UK
Archives Canada
Personnel record of the pilot from Ancestry.ca
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/en/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2421940?Donald%20George%20Allen
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2452974/george-crawford-robertson/
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=78183&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X2968
https://www.flickr.com/photos/188806011@N04/52765529075