| Date: | Wednesday 29 November 2023 |
| Time: | 20:09 UTC |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 13-4226 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | within Africa -
Unknown country
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Narrative:On 29 November 2023 at 20:09 Zulu Time (z) an unmanned MQ-9A, tail number (T/N) 13-4226, experienced an in-flight propulsion system anomaly after takeoff that resulted in the mishap crew (MC) performing a forced landing of the mishap aircraft (MA). The MA impacted the ground at an undisclosed location within the United States Africa Command (AFRICOM) Area of Responsibility (AOR) resulting in a complete loss of the MA. The MA was operated remotely by
a Launch and Recovery Element (LRE) that was comprised of the mishap pilot (MP) and mishap sensor operator (MSO) deployed with the 12th Expeditionary Special Operation Squadron (ESOS) assigned to Air Force Special Operations Command (AFSOC). There was no reported damage to civilian property, no injuries, and no fatalities. The loss of government property was valued at $21,500,000.
14 seconds after takeoff, an internal mechanical failure within the Fuel Control Unit (FCU) caused a sudden decrease in fuel flow to the MA’s engine which led to an immediate decrease in engine torque. The substantial loss of engine torque caused the loss of altitude and stabilization for the MA. The MA, 44 seconds after takeoff and approximately 30 seconds after initial loss of torque indication, impacted the ground several miles east of the runway. Due to the time, location, and loss of maneuverability after takeoff, the MP assessed there to be no suitable recovery element or alternate airfield within range for the MA’s safe recovery resulting in the forced landing. The MA’s parts were not available for further evaluation due to loss of the MA at the forced landing site.
The Abbreviated Accident Investigation Board President found, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the cause of the mishap was an undetermined mechanical failure within the FCU that caused a sudden decrease in fuel flow to the MA’s engine leading to a loss of torque. Through re-creation testing, the MA manufacturer narrowed the possible origins of the mechanical failure within the FCU to two possibilities: a pressure failure in the P3 line or a torque motor failure.
Despite extensive review of maintenance records, and due to the unavailability of wreckage for further analysis, the exact cause could not be established by a preponderance of the evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
USAF