Incident Piper L-4 , Friday 22 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 September 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4
Owner/operator:907th Glider Field Artillery Battalion; United States
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:between Eerde and Veghel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by small arms fire; the pilot performed an emergency-landing.

Crew:
Pilot 1/Lt. McRea USAAF - POW, returned
Observer Capt. Brown USAAF - POW, returned

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4279A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps