This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 September 1944 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 299 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LK545 |
| MSN: | 5G-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | southwest of the Wezel hamlet, Wijchen, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Keevil, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 11:50 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of Market Garden.
Over Gelderland, badly shot up by Flak and crashed near the Woeziksche Leigraaf canal southwest of Wezel.
Six evaded capture, two were taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4248&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps