This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 September 1944 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 190 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LK498 |
| MSN: | 5G-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | south of Escharen and Gassel, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was belly-landed on a re-supply operation in support of Market Garden.
All nine evaded capture.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4243&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps