This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 September 1944 |
| Time: | 14:27 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 295 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LK115 |
| MSN: | 8Z-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | northwest of the 'Dennenkamp', Wolfheze, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 11:05 for a re-supply operation in support of Market Garden.
The pilot belly-landed the aircraft. Air despatcher Drv. W.G. Thompson is missing in action.
Crew:
Pilot P/O. D. Peel 174216 RAF Survived - POW
Flight Engineer Sgt. J. Conroy 1489747 RAF Survived - POW
Navigator F/O. A. Barrington 175945 RAF Survived - POW
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. A. Thornton 1232135 RAF Survived - POW
Wireless Operator F/Sgt. F.H. Jones 1435330 RAF Survived - POW
Air Gunner P/O. R.R. Newton 174110 RAF Survived - POW
Air Despatcher Drv. J.F. Johnston T188996 RASC Jonkerbos cemetery; 20 J 8
Air Despatcher Drv. W.G. Thompson T84459 RASC Groesbeek Mem Panel 9
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4247&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps