Incident Cessna 170B N243BD, Wednesday 16 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 April 2025
Time:c. 10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N243BD
MSN: 20591
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Doyle, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 170B, N243BD, experienced a loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing near Doyle, California. Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://mynews4.com/news/local/plane-departed-from-stead-makes-emergency-landing-in-california
https://www.kolotv.com/2025/04/17/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-california/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=243BD
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N243BD/history/20250416/1705Z/KRTS/L%2039.80516%20-120.07883
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a23b41&lat=39.810&lon=-120.080&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2025-04-16&leg=1&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/88575_1623976662.jpg (photo)

Location