Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ982, Thursday 21 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:190 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ982
MSN: L9-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Polderstraat - Slopsepad, Randwijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:01 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of Market Garden; failed to return.

All nine crew members rest in the Oosterbeek War Cemetery:

Pilot W/Cdr. G.E. Harrison DFC 37012 RAF - grave 4 D 12
Second Pilot W/O T.B. Brierley 417009 RNzAF - grave 4 D 15
Flight Engineer F/Sgt. R. Percy 1077628 RAF - grave 4 D 10
Navigator W/O D.M. Mathewson 421331 RNzAF - grave 4 D 14
Navigator F/O. N. Mackay 147128 RAF - grave 4 D 9
Wireless Operator F/Lt. N.E. Skinner DFC 118084 RAF - grave 4 D 13
Air Gunner P/O. C.J.F. De Cordoue J/92200 RCAF - grave 4 D 16
Air Despatcher L/Cpl L.H. Caldecott T80730 RASC - grave 18 B 11
Air Despatcher Drv. H. Gregory T152672 RASC - grave 18 B 7

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4242&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps