Airprox Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-81 LN-RON, Friday 25 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 2002
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-81
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: LN-RON
MSN: 53347/1979
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the morning of the 25th of January 2002 at Stockholm/Arlanda airport, runway 01L was being used for departing aircraft and runway 26 for landing traffic. Aircraft A, an MD-81 with flight number SAS 1551, had received clearance to line-up on runway 01L to begin a flight to Amsterdam. At the same time, aircraft B, a B-757 with flight number ICE 306, had initiated the approach to runway 26.
When aircraft B had passed the runway threshold and was at a height of a few meters over the runway, the crew initiated a missed approach due to the fact that the wind in combination with the runway conditions did not fulfill the requirements for a safe landing. When the tower controller at position TWR-W observed that ICE 306 had passed over the threshold of runway 26, he judged that the aircraft would land and issued takeoff clearance to SAS 1551. Immediately thereafter he observed that ICE 306 had initiated a missed approach. The air traffic controller instructed SAS 1551 to stop immediately. The pilots on board SAS 1551 did not hear the stop message1, but continued the takeoff and lifted-off from the runway. When the aircraft commander leaned forward in order to reach the landing gear handle, he saw the climbing ICE 306 on the right side of the aircraft. He then assumed control of the aircraft and decreased the climb rate so that they passed beneath ICE 306. Subsequent to the near miss, the flight continued normally. According to calculations accomplished by MUST, the minimum distance between the aircraft was 75-100 meters horizontally and about 300 meters vertically.

The investigation has revealed that SAS 1551 had received takeoff clearance and ICE 306 had received landing clearance and that the air traffic controllers handled the aircraft concerned according to applicable routines. However, the pilots on board SAS 1551 did not hear the stop message issued
by the traffic controller. It has not been possible to determine in retrospect if the stop message was audible in the aircraft’s loud speaker system. The investigation also shows that, among other things, deficiencies exist in the working methodology during the use of the runway combination with
departures from runway 01L and arrivals on runway 26. The incident was caused by takeoff clearance being issued, according to existing practice, to SAS 1551 simultaneously as ICE 306 initiated a missed
approach and that the attempt to stop SAS 1551 was not apprehended by the crew in that aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rnsa.is/media/1467/flugumferdaratvik_tf-fip_og_ln-ron_vid_stokkholm_25_januar_2002_-endurutgafa.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/663 (Photo)