| Date: | Wednesday 10 December 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Avion Express |
| Registration: | LY-VEW |
| MSN: | 1005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Budapest-Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIID |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the C-check ordered by the operator of the airplane 23 chemical oxygen generators were dismounted from the airplane and taken to the oxygen equipment maintenance unit of ACE for the purpose of disposal. At that time, the respective ages of the oxygen generators were within the useful life (15 years).
The maintenance staff at the oxygen shop of the maintenance organization started to activate the oxygen generators in accordance with the scheduled maintenance process, and found that none of the oxygen generators worked. After disposing of 12 oxygen generators, the maintenance staffs suspended the process and informed ACE Quality Directorate who thereafter informed TSB Hungary on the occurrence.
Being aware of the combination of the oxygen generators and on the basis of the information from B/E Aerospace, the IC concluded that malfunction of the equipment had occurred due to premature
recrystallization of a component (tin) in the oxygen generators.
By issuing the ADs to be discussed in detail herein, EASA has reduced the life limit for which the oxygen generators already produced may be installed in airworthy airplane, and thus, the IC finds that no safety recommendation needs to be issued relating to the occurrence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://sia.lrv.lt/public/canonical/1736160015/113/2014-12-10%20Airbus%20A320-214%20LY-VEW.PDF https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9908739 (Photo)
Location