This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 September 1944 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 190 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LJ943 |
| MSN: | G5- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near 'De Slop' farm, Zetten, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 13:43 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of Market Garden.
Crashed due to combat.
Crew:
Pilot P/O. R.B. Herger J/89135 RCAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 D 6-7
Flight Engineer Sgt. L. Hillyard 1818509 RAF Survived - injured, POW
Navigator F/O. O.H. Antoft J/25114 RCAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 D 6-7 - from Denmark
Bomb Aimer F/O. J.K. MacDonnell J/28491 RCAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 D 8
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner W/O II L.I. Whitlock R/155222 RCAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 D 6-7
Air Gunner F/O. H.A. Thornington 143115 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 D 11
Air Gunner W/O J. Thomas R/173863 RCAF Survived - injured, POW
Air Despatcher Drv. E. Noble T157697 RASC Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 18 B 9-10
Air Despatcher Drv. C. Parker T175876 RASC Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 18 B 9-10
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4241&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps