Incident Boeing 757-208 TF-FIJ, Wednesday 9 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 January 2002
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-208
Owner/operator:Icelandair Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-FIJ
MSN: 25085/368
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) -   Iceland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Investigating agency: RNF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of Wednesday, January 9, employees of the Icelandic Ground Services (IGS) cargo department were preparing a Boeing 757 aircraft of Flugleidir hf, TF-FIJ, for departure from Keflavík to Copenhagen. Shortly before departure, two cargo handlers were sent by the cargo manager, at the request of the cargo inspector, to the rear of the aircraft to find bags that a passenger had requested, at which time loading had just been completed. Neither the aforementioned cargo handlers nor the cargo manager had been involved in loading or otherwise preparing TF-FIJ.

The loaders opened the train halfway and crawled into the train to search for the aforementioned bags. Shortly afterwards, one of the IGS loaders, who had been working on loading the plane, arrived at the plane as it was about to depart. He saw that the rear train was open, looked inside the train, turned off the lights in the train and closed it. The loaders, who had by then worked their way to the end of the train, were now locked inside the train without any lighting. They worked their way to the train door and tried to open it but could not find the handle. They could not turn on the light either, but they had a lighter with them which they used to light up while searching for the handle and instructions on how to open the train. When that search was unsuccessful, they began to panic, knowing that the plane was about to depart. They therefore began to consider possible ways to attract attention and considered the possibility of carrying the lighter to the train's fire alarm system and thus triggering a warning system in the cockpit about a fire on the train.

At about the same time, the depot manager who had sent the porters to look for the bags began to look for them. He had looked around the work area for them without finding them. Shortly before the plane was to be pushed off, the depot manager requested that the train be opened to check whether the porters were on board, and they turned out to be so.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RNF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rnsa.is/media/1509/m-00902-aig-01-tf-fij-lokaskyrsla-send-til-adila-mals.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/22116 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 2001 TF-FIJ Icelandair Flugfélag Islands 0 Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (EKCH) sub
18 May 2012 TF-FIJ Icelandair Flugfélag Islands 0 Keflavík International Airport - KEF/BIKF min
26 February 2013 TF-FIJ Icelandair Flugfélag Islands 0 Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) non

Location