This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 September 1944 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 196 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LJ928 |
| MSN: | ZO-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Van der Molenallee street, Doorwerth, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Keevil, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Failed to return from a re-supply operation in support of Market Garden.
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. R.E.G. Waltrich 1393955 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 28 A 6-9
Flight Engineer Sgt. L.V. Ratcliffe 1398472 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 28 A 8
Navigator F/Sgt. R.W. Forrest 1399717 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 28 A 6-9
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. S.A.L. Townsend 1337611 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 28 A 10
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. F. Ormson 1392310 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 28 A 6-9
Air Gunner F/Sgt. S.J. Poole 1029022 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 28 A 2
Air Despatcher L/Cpl S. Law T3776418 RASC Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 30 C 1
Air Despatcher Drv. W.H. Brook T16319888 RASC Survived - POW
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4246&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps