Incident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 TF-JME, Sunday 2 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 December 2001
Time:18:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23
Owner/operator:Flugfélag Íslands
Registration: TF-JME
MSN: DC-880B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Hofn Hornafjördur Airport (HFN/BIHN) -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK)
Destination airport:Hofn Hornafjördur Airport (HFN/BIHN)
Investigating agency: RNF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The incident was reported to the Air Accidents Investigation Board by the pilot-in-command of the aircraft at 18:23 and also by the regional director of the Civil Aviation Authority for East Iceland at 18:25 on 2 December 2001.

The incident occurred when the aircraft TF-JME, which was on a scheduled flight from Reykjavík to Hornafjörður, skidded off the runway after landing north on runway 36 at Hornafjörður Airport. There was a snowdrift on the runway and low snowdrifts at the runway edge but considerably higher outside the light line in the safety area. The aircraft turned 119° to the right as it skidded through the snowdrift at the eastern runway edge and came to rest in the safety area east of the runway.

The passengers and crew were not injured, but the aircraft's propellers were damaged and one runway light was broken. The investigation concluded that the aircraft landed inland and on the right side of the runway in a snowdrift and its wheels began to skid when it touched the runway, which affected directional control during the landing run. A slush had just passed over the airport when the aircraft approached Hornafjörður and another slush bank was entering the airport when the aircraft landed. After the incident, an airport inspector estimated that there was about 4-5 mm of slush on the runway, which had settled over sand that had been carried onto the runway. When the aircraft landed, the condition of the runway surface was worse than stated in the weather report and in the condition description from the airport guard to the pilots via radio. The available runway was shorter than the calculated required landing distance based on the aircraft manufacturer's instructions for these conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RNF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rnsa.is/media/1485/m-10101_aig-23_flugatvik_tf-jme_a_hornafirdi_lokaskyrsla.pdf

Location