This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 September 1944 |
| Time: | 16:05 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 190 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LJ916 |
| MSN: | G5-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Buikheide and Heikesestraat, Vessem, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Failed to return from a re-supply operation in support of Market Garden.
Over Gelderland, hit by Flak and Luftwaffe fighters; crash-landing in Noord-Brabant.
All eight were taken prisoner of war, two were injured.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4240&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps