Incident Fokker 50 TF-FIT, Friday 15 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 December 2000
Time:13:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Flugfélag Íslands - Air Iceland
Registration: TF-FIT
MSN: 20250
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:South of the Reiphólsfjöll Mountains -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Reykjavík Airport (RKV/BIRK)
Destination airport:Ísafjörður Airport (IFJ/BIIS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Fokker aircraft of Icelandic Airlines, TF-FIT with flight number FXI-022, departed from Reykjavík Airport at 13:33 on 15 December 2000, bound for Ísafjörður. The flight was at an altitude of 17,000 feet. Shortly before the aircraft began to descend, approximately over the northern coast of Breiðafjörður, just south of the Reiphólsfjöll Mountains, it flew into a dense, wind-swept bank of clouds. Within a few minutes, the aircraft developed a very heavy build-up of ice, for example on the engine air intakes, causing significant operational disruptions. Ice then built up on the windscreens and would not come off. The aircraft was turned around and out of the bank of clouds and the flight was reduced. The sea level temperature had by then reached near freezing, so it was not possible to de-ice the aircraft. Due to heavy snowfall in Reykjavík and Keflavík, the aircraft was flown to Egilsstaðir and landed there at 15:22. The weather en route to Egilsstaðir was good and information was received about this from FXI-336, which had flown that route shortly before.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rnsa.is/media/1505/skyrsla_vedurstofu_islands_um_flugatvik_tf-fit_yfir_breidafirdi_15_desember_2000.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/211105 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 2020 5Y-WFC Buffair Services 0 Bardere Airstrip (HCMD) min
Gear collapse