Incident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 TF-JML, Friday 2 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 2000
Time:14:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23
Owner/operator:Flugfélag Íslands, opf Icelandair Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-JML
MSN: DC-881B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Hofn-Hornafjordur Airport (HFN/BIHN) -   Iceland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hofn-Hornafjordur Airport (HFN/BIHN)
Destination airport:Reykjavík Airport (RKV/BIRK)
Investigating agency: RNF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Fairchild SA-227-DC aircraft of Icelandair, flight number FXI-365, was preparing to depart from Hornafjordur Airport on 2 June 2000, for a flight to Reykjavik. Runway 36 was in use and the aircraft taxied to the south end of the runway for a northbound takeoff. After the takeoff roll was initiated, the vehicle taxied to the north end of the runway and continued south to meet the aircraft. As the vehicle maintained its course and the aircraft's speed was, in the opinion of the air traffic controller, high, he ordered the takeoff to continue, as he believed it would have been possible to stop the aircraft at a reasonable distance from the approaching aircraft. The aircraft had flown but a direct approach was not possible. All takeoff speeds were within normal limits, as was the climb and departure. When the air traffic controller checked what was happening, he saw the runway, but the aircraft was already airborne. It turned out that the aircraft was working with the airport security and a contractor for the Civil Aviation Authority.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RNF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rnsa.is/media/5029/skyrsla-um-flugumferdaratvik-tf-jml-thann-2-juni-2000-personuupplysingar-afmadar-af-rnsa.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/295972 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1997 TF-JML Flugfélag Islands 0 Near Isafjordur sub
Turbulence