This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 September 1944 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 190 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LJ881 |
| MSN: | G5-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | along the Veldstraat road, Andelst, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Failed to return from a re-supply operation in support of Market Garden.
Crew:
Pilot F/O. B.A. Bebarfald 414953 RNzAF Jonkerbos cemetery; 19 H 2
Flight Engineer Sgt. C.F. Branson 1892153 RAF Jonkerbos cemetery; 19 H 4
Navigator F/Sgt. G.A. Phillips 426677 RAAF Jonkerbos cemetery; 19 H 3
Bomb Aimer P/O. M.J. Yarwood 421340 RNzAF Jonkerbos cemetery; 19 H 1
Wireless Operator F/Lt. L. Munro J/11617 RAF - survived
Air Gunner W/O G. Morris RAAF - survived
Air Despatcher Drv. Hughes T10696255 RASC - survived
Air Despatcher Drv. G.E. Jones T170974 RASC Jonkerbos cemetery; 19 H 5 - died of wounds on the 22nd of September 1944
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4239&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps