Serious incident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III TF-JMK, Friday 31 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 1996
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Flugfélag Norðurlands
Registration: TF-JMK
MSN: AC-467
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Akureyri Airport (AEY/BIAR) -   Iceland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Akureyri Airport (AEY/BIAR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: RNF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A serious incident occurred at Akureyri Airport on Friday, May 31, 1996, at 10:50, when a vehicle of a contractor working on the airport's pavement was driven into the path of an aircraft that was taking off and was close to the runway. The contractors involved in the pavement were not notified of the incident, cf. Article 5.2 of the "Regulation on the Obligation to Report in Aviation", No. 360/22 August 1990 (RL4.7) and nothing was recorded in the Akureyri Airport tower log. The air traffic controller notified the investigators of the incident on January 7, but by then the work on the airport's pavement had been completed and the contractors had left the site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RNF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rnsa.is/media/2034/m-07496-08-tf-jmk-a-akureyrarflugvelli-thann-31-05-1996.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5978423 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 2017 LV-BGH Flying America SA 0 San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF) sub
Runway excursion