Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ843, Thursday 21 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:196 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ843
MSN: ZO-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Oranje Nassau's Oord', Boslaan, Wageningen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Keevil, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to return from a re-supply operation in support of operation Market Garden.

Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. C.R.J. Green 1333688 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 A 2-5
Flight Engineer F/Sgt. D.J. Allaway 1812756 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 A 6
Navigator F/Sgt. R.G. Phillips 1459689 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 A 7
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. L. Marsh 1044423 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 A 8
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. R. Cowan 1501749 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 A 2-5
Air Gunner F/Sgt. D.H. Grant 1257760 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 A 2-5
Air Despatcher Drv. J.R. Harris T5628455 RASC Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 15 A 11
Air Despatcher Drv. S.V. Armand T14636618 RASC Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 A 2-5

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4245&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps