| Date: | Wednesday 10 September 2014 |
| Time: | 13:00 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-233 |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca Central America |
| Registration: | N685TA |
| MSN: | 5068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527E-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Near San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP) -
El Salvador
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU) |
| Destination airport: | San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAC El Salvador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On September 10, 2014, in deteriorating meteorological conditions, visibility was 8 km south of MSLP Airport due to cumulonimbus clouds, and visibility was over 10 km in the remaining quadrants.
Around 1300 UTC, while EL SALVADOR CONTROL was providing Approach Control service on frequency 119.9 MHz, the controller in charge cleared TAI 456 and TAI 433 to proceed on a visual approach (30 seconds between both clearances). During the visual approach to runway 07, both aircraft reached the same altitude, resulting in a loss of lateral and vertical separation between the aircraft. The loss of separation resulted in a resolution warning in the cockpit of both aircraft, generated by the TCAS system on board. The pilots of both aircraft executed the corresponding evasive maneuver, successfully avoiding a collision between the aircraft involved.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | INCID-AAC-091-2014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aac.gob.sv/informes-de-accidentes/ (Page 2, 9th Down)
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7906180 (Photo)
Location