Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ833, Thursday 21 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:190 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ833
MSN: L9-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maas river at Batenburg, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairford airport UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:16 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of operation Market Garden.
Over the Netherlands, hit by Flak and Focke-Wulf Fw 190A fighters.
The plane lost altitude rapidly, not allowing the crew to leave by parachute.
The crew chose for an emergency landing. However, Batenburg was right before them and due a resolute action by the pilot the burning aircraft attempted a belly-landing on the river Maas.
This has been a major disaster prevention for Batenburg.
The Stirling crashed with an enormous blow onto the water and broke into pieces.

Crew of the Short Stirling MK. IV - LJ833 / 190 Squadron:

F. / Lt. A. Anderson (pilot)- RAF -Groesbeek
F / O. A. D. Adamson (navigator) - RAF - Ravenstein
Sgt. A.J. Smith (Flight Engineer) - RAF - rescued
F / Sgt. W.G. Toiley (radiooperator) - RAF - Bergen op Zoom
F / Sgt. G.E. Orange (bombardier)- RAF - rescued
F / Sgt. A.G.O. Bellamy (tail gunner)- RAF - Ravenstein
F. Sgt. G.F. Conry Candler (2nd Pilot)- RAF - Batenburg
DVR. A.E. Abbott (dispatcher)- RASC - Groesbeek
DVR. L.E. Bloomfield (dispatcher)- RASC - saved

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4238&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://en.tracesofwar.com/article/14122/Monument-Landing-Gear-Stirling-Batenburg.htm
Google Maps