| Date: | Monday 10 March 1986 |
| Time: | 11:33 LT |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Icelandair Flugfélag Islands |
| Registration: | TF-FLO |
| MSN: | 10414 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reykjavík Airport (RKV/BIRK) -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Reykjavík Airport (RKV/BIRK) |
| Destination airport: | Patreksfjörður Airport (PFJ/BIPA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, a passenger plane from Reykjavik to Patreksfjörður, was taking off from runway 32 at Reykjavik Airport. During the take-off, the pilot called out to the passengers, saying that he had heard a noise, which he believed was a tire explosion. Unable to stop the aircraft during take-off, the aircraft skidded off the runway and came to rest on Sudurgötun, which is opposite the runway. There were no accidents in the month, but the aircraft was severely damaged. The report suggests that the most likely cause of the accident was a sudden, explosion of the tire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.rnsa.is/media/4903/skyrsla-um-flugslys-tf-flo-thann-10-mars-1986-personuupplysingar-afmadar-af-rnsa.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10946909 (Photo)