Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 YV-1052C, Tuesday 16 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2005
Time:01:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:Santa Bárbara Airlines
Registration: YV-1052C
MSN: 46944/133
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 216
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Near Managua Augusto C. Santino International Airport (MGA/MNMG) -   Nicaragua
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino International Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Investigating agency: AAC El Salvador
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating from Simón Bolívar International Airport (SVMI) in Venezuela to Augusto César Sandino International Airport (MNMG) in Nicaragua as charter flight SB1000 of Venezuelan airline Santa Bárbara Airlines. The flight was carrying 205 passengers, three flight crew members, and eight cabin crew members

During the approach to the destination airport, Augusto César Sandino International Airport (MNMG), and while extending the landing gear, a hydraulic failure occurred in hydraulic system number 3, indicating that the right main gear was not secured in the extended position. Under this situation, the flight crew decided to proceed to El Salvador International Airport (MLSP), which was the alternate destination airport planned in their flight plan.

Flight SB1000 contacts the radar control center at El Salvador International Airport and reports a hydraulic failure in hydraulic system number 3. Flight SB1000 declares an emergency and requests firefighters and all ground assistance. The radar control center informs Flight SB1000 that they have coordinated with all rescue and salvage agencies.

Flight SB1000 lands on runway 07. Tower control asks Flight SB1000 if it needs assistance to exit the active runway. Flight SB1000 reports that it will not be necessary, so Tower control instructs Flight SB1000 to continue over the active runway and evacuate at the end via taxiway Alpha.

Ground control informs SB1000 that ground support crews are reporting a hydraulic fluid leak in the main gear. The captain of flight SB1000 responds (according to a transcript of the communications) that there was a massive hydraulic leak in system three. He adds that it was possibly a line that burst during the gear extension in Managua, as they heard a loud noise with a violent leak from the entire system three. During taxiing to the international position, flight SB1000 informs ground control that they have completely lost steering and cannot move; they request assistance to move to the authorized final position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAC El Salvador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aac.gob.sv/informes-de-accidentes/ (Page 2, last one of section)

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/549898 (Photo)