This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 September 1944 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 190 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LJ823 |
| MSN: | L9-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Diedense Uiterdijk dike, Megen, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 12:15 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of Market Garden.
Over Gelderland, hit by Flak & Luftwaffe fighters and crashed on the southern bank of the Maas river.
Crew:
Pilot F/O. A.C. Farren RAF Survived - evader
Flight Engineer F/Sgt. F.M.T. Stone RAF Survived - evader
Navigator F/Sgt. F. Ross RAF Survived - evader
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. W.L.P. Cairns 1564620 RAF Groesbeek RCAF cemetery; 22 E 9
Bomb Aimer W/O L.J. Billen 1378767 RAF Horssen cemetery; west of the entrance
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. W.H. Skewes 1384994 RAF Wijchen cemetery; 1
Air Gunner F/Sgt. A.J.H. Brown RAF Survived - evader
Air Despatcher Drv. G. Poole RASC Survived - evader
Air Despatcher Cpl. Woodley RASC Survived - evader
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4237&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps