Airprox Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 OH-LGA, Sunday 17 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 1996
Time:09:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Owner/operator:Finnair
Registration: OH-LGA
MSN: 48449/455
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Bodø -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: HSL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Finnair OH-LGA, a MD 1 aircraft on route with identification FIN 133, was on an IFR flight plan from Helsinki in Finland (EFHK) to Miami in Florida (KMIA) at flight level 310 using transponder code A 3046. FIN 133's track went via Trondheim VOR, TRM directly to 64°N 00E/W. FIN 133 had received oceanic clearance from Bode ATCC as well as information that the scheduled aircraft had been observed on radar, and that unidentified traffic had also been observed on primary radar following FIN
133. The altitude at which the unidentified traffic was flying was unknown. FIN 133 flew into Bodo OCA at position 63°53'N, 004°54'E.

At 09:54 hours, at position 63°57N, 004°40'E, FIN 133 observed two SU-27K Russian fighter aircraft. The aircraft were judged to have passed FIN 133 at the same altitude and at a distance of 50-100 meters. This incident took place immediately after the Finnair 133 had left Trondheim's upper control area (UTA) and entered Bodo's oceanic control area (OCA).FIN 133 reported this to Bode ATCC and informed them that they would report the incident in writing (AIRPROX).

According to the Russian report, the fighter aircraft came from the aircraft carrier Admiral Kuznetsov. They were under orders from their military commanders to identify a "target" at an altitude of 10,000 meters. Once the "target" was identified as a civil aircraft, the fighter aircraft broke off to the right and continued patrolling. No simulated attack was made at any point and at no time did they come closer than 500 meters to the Finnair aircraft. There was no contact between the Russian aircraft and
any Norwegian control authority.

The aircraft were in the Bodo oceanic control area at the time of the incident. Both Trondheim UTA and Bode OCA are Class A airspace. Distance is to be kept between all IFR aircraft here, and VFR flights are not permitted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HSL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://nsia.no/oh-lga-2-russiske-jagerfly-eng-pdf?lcid=1033&pid=Native-ContentFile-File&attach=1

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9278391 (Photo)