Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ810, Thursday 21 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:196 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ810
MSN: ZO-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km north of Niftrik, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Keevil, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:00 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of operation Market Garden.
Over Gelderland, hit by Flak and Messerschmitt Bf 109 fighters.

Crew:
Pilot W/O M. Azouz DFC 1398796 RAF Jonkerbos cemetery;17 G 2
Flight Engineer Sgt. H.A. Turner RAF Survived - evader
Navigator F/Sgt. G.D. Greenwell RAF Survived - evader
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. L. Hartman RAF Survived - evader
Wireless Operator F/Sgt. J. McQuiggan RAF Survived - evader
Air Gunner F/Sgt. P.H. Bode 1583111 RAF Wijchen cemetery; 2
Air Despatcher Drv. A. Norton RASC Survived - evader
Air Despatcher L/Cpl Day RASC Survived - evader

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4244&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps