Incident Let L-410UVP-E Turbolet RP-C2928, Monday 15 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 2010
Time:07:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E Turbolet
Owner/operator:South East Asian Airlines, opb Seair
Registration: RP-C2928
MSN: 871821
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Caticlan-Boracay Airport (MPH/RPVE) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Malay-Godofredo P. Ramos Airport (MPH/RPVE)
Investigating agency: AAIB Philippines
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On or about 2232 UTC (0632 Hrs) RP-C2928 with call sign Seair 705 departed Manila for
Caticlan to pick-up passengers. The flight was uneventful until it landed at Caticlan runway
06 at about 2334 UTC (0734Hrs). On landing aircraft suffered a left time blow out and
stopped abeam runway marker no.2.

No injury was experienced by the three (3) Flight crew on board.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable cause of
this accident was the wind coming from the right at 13-20 Knots and the aircraft being very
light it bounced and the floated on the first touchdown and on the second touchdown with the
top rudder being applied to maintain alignment before touchdown with the runway, it was
very probable that the left brake was tapped which subsequently chopped the tire as evidence
by the smoke emitting from it. There after a very solid left tire mark was very evident at the
left tire track on the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Philippines
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caap.gov.ph/wp-content/uploads/2023/10/RP-C2928-Incident.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6092726 (Photo)

Location