This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 September 1944 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 |
| Owner/operator: | 14./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 732092 |
| MSN: | schwarze 8 + ~ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lochem - Laren area, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Plantlünne airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 15:30 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with P-47 Thunderbolts of the 56th Fighter Group USAAF.
The pilot, Fw. J. Jost, bailed out, injured. Two days later, he died from his injuries and was laid to rest at Enschede, Overijssel. After the war, his mortal remains were transferred to Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4269&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps