| Date: | Saturday 28 November 2020 |
| Time: | 07:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-33A (SF) |
| Owner/operator: | Tri-MG Intra Asia Airlines |
| Registration: | PK-YGW |
| MSN: | 27460/3021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH) |
| Investigating agency: | TSIB Singapore |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 28 November 2020, a B737-300 freighter aircraft was scheduled to depart Singapore Changi Airport for Jakarta Halim Perdanakusuma Airport in Indonesia. The aircraft was instructed by Air Traffic Control (ATC) to hold short of Runway 02C on Taxiway E11. However, the aircraft entered the runway without ATC clearance.
At about 0740LT, the aircraft crossed the runway-holding position marking. The Microwave Barrier Detector system triggered an alert to the Runway Controller of the incursion. The Runway Controller then instructed the flight crew to vacate the runway as another aircraft was on approach.
The aircraft exited the runway thereafter and was subsequently cleared for takeoff. There was no further incident.
The Transport Safety Investigation Bureau classified this occurrence as an incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.mot.gov.sg/docs/default-source/default-document-library/pk-ygw-runway-incursion-incident-28-nov-20---final-report---asi.pdf?sfvrsn=cab336f7_1 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10012474 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 April 2023 |
PK-YGW |
Asia Cargo Airlines |
0 |
Khartoum International Airport (KRT) |
 |
w/o |
| Damaged on the ground |
Location