Runway excursion Incident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush RP-R3298, Friday 2 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 February 2024
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Airtrac Agricultural Corporation
Registration: RP-R3298
MSN: T34-103DC
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Osmena Aerodrome, Brgy. Osmenia, Compostela, Davao De Oro -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ayres S2R-T34 agricultural aircraft with registration RP-R3298 sustained substantial damage following a runway excursion at Osmena Aerodrome, Barangay Osmeña, Compostela Valley, Davao de Oro. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained no injury. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was in training in accordance with the company’s training manual before he could be released for aerial spraying operations. After a series of touch-and-go (6 times), the pilot was released for solo flight by his flight instructor. The flight was uneventful from take-off to landing. The aircraft touched down at marker number 2; however, during the landing roll, when thrust reversers were applied, the aircraft started to veer to the right. Accordingly, the pilot trainee applied the necessary corrections to bring the aircraft to the runway center.
Subsequently, the aircraft made a sharp turn to the left, exited the runway, and rested on the canal between markers 6 and 7.

Primary Cause Factor
Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing roll.

Sources:

AAIB Phlippines