Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 732055, Thursday 21 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:16./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 732055
MSN: blaue 3 + ~(9)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goorseweg road, Lochem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plantlünne airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:30 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with P-47 Thunderbolts of the 56th Fighter Group USAAF.

The pilot, Lt. D. Jung, bailed out but was killed when the American pilots strafed him while hanging onto his parachute. He was buried at Lochem but now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); grave AJ-4-92.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4270&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rosipal, JG54, Liste-Ring
Google Maps