Runway excursion Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 RP-C5911, Wednesday 26 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2023
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Philippine Airlines, opb PAL Express
Registration: RP-C5911
MSN: 4587
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Basco Airport (BSO/RPUO) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Basco Airport (BSO/RPUO)
Investigating agency: AAIB Philippines
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PAL Express DHC-8-400 had a runway excursion during landing on runway 06 of Basco Airport, Philippines. The aircraft did not sustain any damage as a result of the incident. The four (4) crew and 78+ 1 infant passengers did not sustain any injuries.
The Pilot in Command (PIC), who was the pilot flying during the landing roll while approaching the end of the runway, made a 180-degree turn from right to left. During the turn, the aircraft departed the concrete pavement of the runway. After the aircraft momentarily stopped, the PIC then performed reverse thrusts to bring the aircraft back to the paved portion of the runway.
The aircraft was then taxied toward the ramp to disembark the passengers normally. After inspecting that the aircraft did not sustain any damage, the aircraft was flown back to Manila with passengers on board.

Primary Cause Factor
a. The flight crew failed to follow the standard procedures for 180 degrees turn that resulted to runway excursion