This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 September 1944 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 |
| Owner/operator: | 13./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 731057 |
| MSN: | weisse 11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the Verwoldseweg road, Laren, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Plantlünne airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 15:30 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with P-47 Thunderbolts of the 56th Fighter Group USAAF.
The pilot, Fw. P. Vogelbacher, is missing in action.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4262&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps