Incident Airbus A319-132 N522TA, Wednesday 10 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2014
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Avianca Central America
Registration: N522TA
MSN: 5219
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near San Salvador International Airport (SAL/MSLP) -   El Salvador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP)
Investigating agency: AAC El Salvador
Narrative:
On September 10, 2014, in deteriorating meteorological conditions, visibility was 8 km south of MSLP Airport due to cumulonimbus clouds, and visibility was over 10 km in the remaining quadrants.

Around 1300 UTC, while EL SALVADOR CONTROL was providing Approach Control service on frequency 119.9 MHz, the controller in charge cleared TAI 456 and TAI 433 to proceed on a visual approach (30 seconds between both clearances). During the visual approach to runway 07, both aircraft reached the same altitude, resulting in a loss of lateral and vertical separation between the aircraft. The loss of separation resulted in a resolution warning in the cockpit of both aircraft, generated by the TCAS system on board. The pilots of both aircraft executed the corresponding evasive maneuver, successfully avoiding a collision between the aircraft involved.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAC El Salvador
Report number: INCID-AAC-091-2014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aac.gob.sv/informes-de-accidentes/ (Page 2, 9th down)

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7940093 (Photo)

Location