Incident Airbus A320-233 N461TA, Friday 8 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 2005
Time:11:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233
Owner/operator:TACA International Airlines, lst Universal Airlines
Registration: N461TA
MSN: 1300
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ) -   Guyana
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ)
Investigating agency: AAC Panama
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 8, 2005, the Airbus A320-233 aircraft, registration N461TA, flight number TAI8101, a charter flight operated by TACA International Airlines of El Salvador, was preparing to land on runway 06 of Cheddi Jagan International Airport (SYCJ) in British Guiana on the New York (KJFK) – Georgetown, Cheddi Jagan International Airport (SYCJ) – British Guiana segment, with Johan Pengel International Airport (SMJP) in Suriname as the alternate destination airport. The flight plan was IFR.

The flight was cleared by the Georgetown Area Control Center (ACC) to descend from 33,000 feet to 3,000 feet for a VOR approach to runway 6. Additionally, the Georgetown ACC provided the METAR, without mentioning that the airport was closed to IFR non-precision approaches (VOR). When flight TAI8101 reported an altitude of 11,500 feet during its descent, the Georgetown Area Control Center informed it that the airport was closed to IFR operations due to fog. Flight TAI8101 requested an approach to runway 24. The Area Control Center authorized an RNAV-GPS approach to runway 24, and the captain accepted it. The flight made a missed approach to runway 24 and requested that tower control fly direct to Suriname because they were low on fuel. The captain in command requests a closer alternate airport than planned because flight TAI8101 is experiencing a low fuel situation and needs to land immediately.

The captain requests the distance to the planned alternate airport in Suriname and the airport code, which is provided by the tower. The captain asks if weather conditions have improved in Georgetown, and Tower Control reports that conditions remain the same. Tower Control asks TAI8101 if it wants to attempt an approach to runway 06, and the flight crew answers affirmatively. The flight is cleared for an RNAV approach to runway 06, which is accepted by the flight crew of TAI8101. The captain reports that they have 3,000 kg of fuel remaining (estimated to be equivalent to between 20 and 30 minutes of flight time according to the tower communications transcript and the sworn statement of the captain in command). Finally, the airport prepares its emergency equipment, and the flight lands at Cheddi Jagan International Airport (SYCJ) in Georgetown with 2,800 kg of fuel remaining.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAC Panama
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aac.gob.sv/informes-de-accidentes/ (Page 3, 1st of section)

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/504021 (Photo)