This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 August 1962 |
| Time: | c. 17:30 |
| Type: | glider |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hangelar Flugplatz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two glider collided at about 250 meters altitude. One crashed. Student pilot Stöcker (20) was fatally injured. Other crash-landed in a fields. The two occupants escaped unhurt.
Sources:
Honnefer Volkszeitung 20 August 1962, p3