Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14/AS 460327, Thursday 21 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14/AS
Owner/operator:1./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 460327
MSN: weisse 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'s-Hertogenbosch area, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dortmund-Brackel airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, Uffz. H. Geldner, did not survive and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4272&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Prien, JG3