Bird strike Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N313PQ, Wednesday 16 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 April 2025
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air
Registration: N313PQ
MSN: 15313
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Wausau-Central Wisconsin Airport, WI (CWA/KCWA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Wausau-Central Wisconsin Airport, WI (CWA/KCWA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta flight DL4934, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR operated by Endeavor Air, ingested a bird in one of the engines.

The aircraft resumed service about 35 hours after the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n313pq#39edab22

Location