Incident Dassault Falcon 20 N229CK, Tuesday 15 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 April 2025
Time:c. 11:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20
Owner/operator:Kalitta Charters
Registration: N229CK
MSN: 229
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over south-western Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Destination airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Kalitta Charters flight K98811, a Dassault Falcon 20, was en route at FL350 over south-western Pennsylvania when the aircraft lost the no.2 engine cowling.
The flight then diverted to Martinsburg, WV (MRB).

Sources:

FAA

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N229CK/history/20250415/1100Z/KYIP/KDOV

Media:

Kalitta Charters Dassault Falcon 20 DC N229CK Kalitta Charters Dassault Falcon 20 DC N229CK