Serious incident Boeing 747-368 HZ-AIT, Saturday 2 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 2007
Time:20:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-368
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AIT
MSN: 23271/652
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 388
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Investigating agency: AAIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Saturday, 2 June 2007, at about 2012 hours local time, a Boeing B747-300 aircraft took off from Runway 20C at Singapore Changi Airport. The Take-off Run Available (TORA) of Runway 20C had been reduced to 2,500 m owing to runway resurfacing work. After the aircraft had taken off, the runway controller observed that the runway end marker board lights had gone off. Subsequent inspection found that the marker boards were badly damaged. According to the operator, the aircraft was inspected on arrival in Riyadh but the inspection did not reveal any damage. No passengers or crews were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Singapore
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mot.gov.sg/docs/default-source/about-mot/investigation-report/2-jun-2007.pdf?sfvrsn=456e8595_0

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5926327 (Photo)