Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-231, Thursday 5 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:9 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-231
MSN: DHA.232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Cunderdin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Cunderdin, WA (YCUN)
Destination airport:RAAF Cunderdin, WA (YCUN)
Narrative:
c/no. DHA.232: Taken on charge as A17-231 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 20.1.41. To 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA 3.2.41. To MMA Maylands, Perth, WA 31.8.42 for overhaul; upon completion, returned to 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA 12.10.42.

Written off (destroyed) when stalled and spun in on landing RAAF Cunderdin, WA 5.10.44; pilot LAC J S Finney injured. Wreckage recovered to 4 CRD RAAF Maylands. Perth 23.10.44 where declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 6.11.44.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus1.html
4. https://www.ozatwar.com/ozatwar/cunderdin.htm
5. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=72060
6. https://www.birtwistlewiki.com.au/wiki/No._9_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Station_Cunderdin#History

Location